Eric Hoffer  
for Independent Books
 
 

Eric Hoffer Book Award Winners

Previous winners of the Eric Hoffer Award for independent books are listed below for the various prize categories. Each year a small group of entrants is isolated for the grand prize round of judging. This is known as the "short list," which is announced publicly in the spring of each award year. In 2007, individual press honors were awarded for the first time. Beginning in 2008, the Montaigne Medal was awarded; in 2009, the da Vinci Eye was awarded; and in 2012, the First Horizon Award began. You may read the commentary for the most recent award winners in The US Review of Books.

 

Hoffer Grand Prize
Grand Prize Short List Montaigne Medal
da Vinci Eye First Horizon Award
   
Academic Press Small Press
Micro Press
   
Category Prizes:  
Self-Help Spiritual
Legacy Fiction Legacy Nonfiction
E-Book Fiction E-Book Nonfiction
Category Finalists  

Eric Hoffer Award Symbol

Eric Hoffer Book Award Gold Seal © The Eric Hoffer Project

 

GRAND PRIZE

2014 Winner:
* The Entrepreneur Mind, Kevin D. Johnson, Johnson Media, Inc.

2013 Winner:
* People Who Said No: Courage Against Oppression, Laura Scandiffio, Annick Press

2012 Winner:
* Too Shy For Show-and-Tell, Beth Bracken, illustrated by Jennifer Bell, Picture Window Books

2011 Winner:
* Lucky Fish, Aimee Nezhukumatathil, Tupelo Press

2010 Winner:
* The New Holy Wars: Economic Religion vs Environmental Religion in Contemporary America, Robert H. Nelson, The Independent Institute & Penn State Press

2009 Winner:
* Maggots in my Sweet Potatoes: Women Doing Time, Susan Madden Lankford, Humane Exposures Publishing

2008 Winner:
* Thought to Exist in the Wild, Derrick Jensen, photographs by Karen Tweedy-Holmes, No Voice Unheard

2007 Winner:
* A Woman at War: Marlene Dietrich Remembered, J. David Riva, Wayne State University Press

back to top

ACADEMIC PRESS

2014 Winner:
* Where I Am Now, Robert Day, BkMk Press at the University of Missouri-Kansas City

2013 Winner:
* Detroit's Historic Places of Worship, Marla O. Collum, Barbara E. Krueger, & Dorothy Kostuch, Wayne State University Press

2012 Winner:
* Wisconsin's Own: Twenty Remarkable Homes, M.Caren Connolly & Louis Wasserman, photographs by Zane Williams, Wisconsin Historical Society Pres

2011 Winner:
* Writers and Their Notebooks, Diana M. Raab, University of South Carolina Press

2010 Winner:
* The American Scene on Paper, Georgia Museum of Art

2009 Winner:
* The President's House, William Seale, White House Historical Association

2008 Winner:
* Scribal Culture and the Making of the Hebrew Bible, Karel van der Toorn, Harvard University Press

2007 Winner:
* Under Kilimanjaro, Ernest Hemingway, The Kent State University Press

back to top

SMALL PRESS

2014 Winner:
* Sophia Rising, Monette Chilson, Bright Sky Press

2013 Winner:
* Buried in the Sky, Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan, WW Norton

2012 Winner:
* Stumbling Into Infinity: An Ordinary Man in the Sphere of Enlightenment, Michael Fischman, Morgan James Publishing

2011 Winner:
* The Futures, Emily Lambert, Basic Books

2010 Winner:
* Voices of the American West, Corinne Platt & Meredith Ogilby, Fulcrum Publishing

2009 Winner:
* Managing Thought, Mary J. Lore, Ferne Press

2008 Winner:
* Lasting Contribution, Tad Waddington, Agate B2 Books

2007 Winner:
* Diabetes, David Spero, New Society Publishers

back to top

MICRO PRESS

2014 Winner:
* A Song of Praise for Shifu, Susan J. Byrd, The Legacy Press

2013 Winner:
* Unbroke Horses, D.B.Jackson, Goldminds Publishing

2012 Winner:
* Inspired Nurse, Rich Bluni, RN, Fire Starter Publishing

2011 Winner:
* An Illustrated Introduction to Taoism, Jean C. Cooper, World Wisdom

2010 Winner:
* A Democracy of Ghosts, John Griswold, Wordcraft of Oregon

2009 Winner:
* Tai Chi Dynamics, Robert Chuckrow, Ph.D, YMAA Publication Center, Inc.

2008 Winner:
* Clown Girl, Monica Drake, Hawthorne Books

2007 Winner:
* Greene's Summer, Thomas E. Kennedy, Wynkin De Worde

back to top

SELF-PUBLISHED

2014 Winner:
* Map of the Spirit, Michael F. Cantwell MD, MPH, Hillhaven Press

2013 Winner:
* The Primal Connection, Mark Sisson, Primal Blueprint Publishing

2012 Winner:
* Hubble Reveals Creation: By an Awe-Inspiring Power, J Paul Hutchins, Imagination Publishing

2011 Winner:
* Hands at Work: Portraits & Profiles of People Who Work With Their Hands, Summer Moon Scriver (photography) & Iris Graville, Heron Moon Press

2010 Winner:
* A Tale of a Business Failure, John D. Davis, Danbury Publishing

2009 Winner:
* Gattorno, Sean M. Poole, Arte al Dia

2008 Winner:
* Thinking Organized for Parents and Children, Rhona M. Gordon, Thinking Organized Press

2007 Winner:
* The Lewis & Clark Trail American Landscapes, Richard Mack, Quiet Light Publishing

back to top

ART

2014
Winner:
* Soul Exchange: The Paintings of Dennis Paul Williams, Philip Gould (editor), University of Louisiana of Lafayette Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Exuberance of Meaning: The Art Patronage of Catherine the Great (1762-1796), Asen Kirin, Georgia Museum of Art
Honorable Mentions:
* Alice Steer Wilson: Light, Particularly, Janice Wilson Stridick, Southbound Press
* Dances Through Glass, Polly Norman, Avant Circle Publishing
* Manifest Joshua, Katie Rottner, Super Classy Publishing
* More Than a Likeness: The Enduring Art of Mary Whyte, Martha R. Severens, University of South Carolina Press

2013
Winner:
* George Washington, Rod Gragg, Pelican Publishing Company
1st Runner-Up:
* Rockpeople, Joel Carter, Canukshuk Artworks Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Art Interrupted, Dennis Harper, Mark White, & Paul Manoguerra, Georgia Museum of Art
* Continental Divide, Krista Schlyer, Texas A&M University Press
* When Not Performing, Fred Lyon, with photography by David Spielman, Pelican Publishing Company

2012
Winner:
* Pieter Bruegel, Larry Silver, Abbeville Press Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
* One Hundred American Paintings, Paul Manoguerra, Georgia Museum of Art
Honorable Mentions:
* Ricardo Breceda: Accidnetal Artist, Diana Lindsay, Sunbelt Publications
* Homage to the Creative Spirit: The Paintings of Jenness Cortez, Karen Rechnitzer Pope, AMI Publishers
* Jaws: Memories from Martha's Vineyard, Matt Taylor, Moonrise Media
* Icons/Iconoclasts: The Circus Comes to Town, Wayne Schoenfeld, Great Circle Books
* The Photo Album, K.B. Dixon, Inkwater Press

2011
Winner:
* Schooner: Building a Wooden Boat on Martha's Vineyard, Alison Shaw & Tom Dunlop, Vineyard Stories
1st Runner-Up:
* Care of Ward 81, Bill Diodato, Golden Section Publishers
Honorable Mentions:
* The Changing Range of Light: Portraits of the Sierra Nevada, Elizabeth Carmel, Hawks Peak Publishing
* Horse Photography: The Dynamic Guide for Horse Lovers, Carol J. Walker, Painted Hills Publishing
* Building One Fire: Art and World View in Cherokee Life, Chadwick Corntassel Smith & Rennard Strickland, Cherokee Nation

2010
Winner:
* A Journey Through Literary America, Thomas R. Hummel, photographs by Tamra L. Dempsey, Val De Grâce Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Great Smoky Mountain National Park, Richard Mack, Quiet Light Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* The Granite Avatars of Patagonia, Tom Reed, Wild Coast Media
* Great Possibilities, Ronald E. Ostman & Harry Littel, Six Mile Creek Press
* Strength & Compassion, Eric Greitens, Leading Authorities Press
* Travelin' Man, Tom Weschler & Gary Graff, Wayne State University Press
* Uprising! Woody Crumbo's Indian Art, Robert Perry, Chickasaw Press

2009
Winner:
* All the Saints of the City of the Angels, J. Michael Walker, Heyday Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Art in the White House, William Kloss, White House Historical Association
Honorable Mentions:
* Klan Rally, James R. Holland, A Bit of Boston Books
* Wild Hoofbeats, Carol Walker, Painted Hills Publishing
* Why We Look at Art, What Happens When We Do, Sherry Cohn, Dog Ear Publishing
* The Peace: A History in Photographs, Donald A. Pettit, Peace Photographics, Inc.
* Sending Flowers to America, Peggi Ridgway & Jan Works, American Florists' Exchange

2008
Winner:
* In New Mexico Light, Douglas Kent Hall, Museum of New Mexico
1st Runner-Up:
* Designs on the Heart, Karal Ann Marling, Harvard University Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Orleans Embrace, T.J.Fisher, Morgana Press
* Connecting the Dots, Wayne State University Press
* Migrant Artifacts, Michael Hyatt, Great Circle Books
* Holocaust Survivors of South Jersey, Maryann McLoughlin, ComteQ Publishing

2007
Winner:
* The Amazing Faith of Texas, Roy Spence, Idea City Press
1st Runner-Up:
* A Photo Tour of Las Vegas, Andrew Hudson, Photo Tour Books
Honorable Mentions:
* On the Altar of Greece, Donna J. Gelagotis Lee, Gival Press
* The Glorious Mushroom, Frank Spinelli, Catskill Press
* Balancing the Tides: A Newport Journal, Issue 2, Many Birches Press

2006
Winner:
* Our National Parks and Wildlife Refuges, Jim Jamieson, ImageStream Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Renata and other Poems, Renata Pallottini, Host Publications
Honorable Mentions:
* Abstract Painting, Vicky Perry, Watson Guphill
* Poetic Voices Without Borders, Robert L. Giron, Gival Press
* Treehouse Chronicles, S. Peter Lewis, TMC Books

2005
Winner:
* Ireland: Standing Stones to Stormont, Tom Quinn Kumpf, Devenish Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Eyes of the Nation, Vincent Virga and the Curators of the Library of Congress with Alan Brinkley, Bunker Hill Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* American Abstract Expressionism of the 1950s, An Illustrated Survey, Ed. Marika Herskovic, New York School Press
* The Relativity Riot, Gam Klutier, Ruder Finn Press
* Mary McFadden, Mary McFadden & Rita Saliklis, Bunker Hill Publishing
* Secret Stories in the Art of the Northwest Indian, Oscar Newman (Bounding Warrior), Catskill Press

2004
Winner:
* The Art of the Russian Matryoshka, Rett Ertl & Rick Hibberd, Vernissage Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Spirit & Creator, Nova Hall, ATN Safe Goods Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Abecedarium Anomalous, Ruth Keil Posselt & Jason Posselt, RoothBooks Intl.
* Romancing the Rain, Stephen & Marlo Kirkpatrick, The Marvelous Works
* Temptations for a Juvenile Delinquent, Sky Gilbert, ECW Press

back to top

POETRY

2014
Winner:
* The Bees Are Waiting, Karina Borowicz, Marick Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Dark Elderberry Branch: Poems of Marina Tsvetaeva, Llya Kaminsky and Jean Valentine (readers), Alice James Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Easy Math, Lauren Shapiro, Sarabande Books
* Corn Exchange, Helen Vitoria, Wild Chestnut Press
* Believing the Line, Mark Silverberg, Breton Books
* Box of Blue Horses, Lisa Graley, Gival Press
* Calendars of Fire, Lee Sharkey, Tupelo Press
* The Rattling Window, Catherine Staples, Ashland Poetry Press

2013
Winner:
* Robinson Alone, Kathleen Rooney, Gold Wake Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Sounding, Barry Marks, Negative Capability Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Red Fields, Jason Poudrier, Mongrel Empire Press
* Congress of Strange People, Stephanie Lenox, Airlie Press
* This Caravaggio, Annie Boutelle, Hedgerow Books/Levellers Press
* My Father, Humming, Jonathan Gillman, Antrim House Books
* Wet, Carolyn Creedon, The Kent State University Press
* To Inhabit the Felt World, Susan Gardner, Red Mountain Press

2012
Winner:
* Open Winter, Rae Gouirand, Bellday Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Unguarded Crossing, Bob Brooks, Antrim House
Honorable Mentions:
* Moonflower, Gianna Russo, Kitsune Books
* She Returns to the Floating World, Jeannine Hall Gailey, Kitsune Books
* Remembering the Body, Alan Berecka, Empire Press
* Root of Lightning, Michael Spring, Pygmy Forest Press
* Chapter & Verse: Poems of Jewish Identity, Susan Terris (editor), Conflux Press

2011
Winner:
* Resonance, Richard Jackson, Ashland Poetry Press
1st Runner-Up:
* A Concise Biography of Original Sin, John Samuel Tieman, BkMk Press, University of Missouri
Honorable Mentions:
* Days Like This Are Necessary, Walter Bargen, BkMk Press, University of Missouri
* I Hope It's Not Over, and Good-By, Everette Maddox, UNO Press
* Rough Honey, Melissa Stein, American Poetry Review
* The Weathering, Rennie McQuilkin, Antrim House
* Water the Moon, Fiona Sze-Lorrain, Marick Press

2010
Winner:
* Black Tupelo Country, Doug Ramspeck, BkMk Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Necessary Turns, Liz Abrams-Morley, Word Press
Honorable Mentions:
* The Heart's Traffic, Ching-In Chen, Red Hen Press
* That Blue Repair, Joan Hutton Landis, Penstroke Press
* Then, Something, Patricia Fargnoli, Tupelo Press
* Voyeur, Rich Murphy, Gival Press

2009
Winner:
* Blues and Bliss, Jon Paul Fiorentino (editor), Wilfrid Laurier Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Primera Pagina, Latino Writers Collective, Scapegoat Press
Honorable Mentions:
* The Baseball Field at Night, Patricia Goedicke, Lost Horse Press
* Tough Boy Sonatas, Curtis L. Crisler, Boyds Mills Press
* Lightning and Ashes, John Guzlowski, Steel Toe Books

2008
Winner:
* Dismal Rock, Davis McCombs, Tupelo Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Twenty Poems to Nourish Your Soul, selected by Judith Valente & Charles Reynard, Loyola Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Toward Any Darkness, Rick Mulkey, Word Press
* The Origin of the Milky Way, Barbara Louise Ungar, Gival Press
* Head Trauma, Gary David Johnson, iUniverse

2007 - 2004
* Prior to 2008, Poetry was awarded in the Art category.

back to top

GENERAL FICTION

2014
Winner:
* This is Between Us, Kevin Sampsell, Tin House Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Badlands, Thomas Biel, Three Towers Press
Honorable Mentions:
* The Biology of Luck, Jacob M. Appel, Elephant Rock
* Belle Vue, Barry G. Gale, AuthorHouse
* The Way North, Ron Riekki (editor), Wayne State University Press
* My Life With Wings, Hal Marcovitz
* Song for Chance, John Van Kirk, Red Hen Press

2013
Winner:
* Chojun, Goran Powell, YMAA Publication Center
1st Runner-Up:
* Black Crow White Lie, Candi Sary, Casperian Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Greetings from Below, David Philip Mullins, Salt Publishing
* Hattie, Anna Bozena Bowen, Small Batch Books
* Same Same, Doug Smith, Xlibris
* Slum, Dan Carroll, Vanity Press Books
* Chiral Mad, Michael Bailey, Written Backwards
* Measuring the Distance, Robert Scotellaro, Blue Light Press
* Into this World, Sybil Baker, Engine Books

2012
Winner:
* Blood Clay, Valerie Nieman, Press 53
1st Runner-Up:
* Green Gospel, L.C. Fiore, Livingston Press (University of Alabama)
Honorable Mentions:
* Crooked Creek, Maximilian Werner, Torrey House Press
* The Meaning of Children, Beverly Akerman, Exile Editions
* Alabaster Houses, Lara McLaughlin, Wye Knot Books
* Letters in Cardboard Boxes, Abbey Slovin, Abbey Slovin
* Landini Cadence and Other Stories, Hal Howland, SeaStory Press
* The Lonely Tree, Yael Politis, Holland Park Press

2011
Winner:
* The Name of the Nearest River, Alex Taylor, Sarabande Books
1st Runner-Up:
* The House of Six Doors, Patricia Selbert, Publishing by the Seas
Honorable Mentions:
* By Fire, By Water, Mitchell James Kaplan, Other Press
* The Secret of Lies, Barbara Forte Abate, Dog Ear Publishing
* The Life O'Reilly, Brian Cohen, iUniverse
* The Prospect of Magic, M.O. Walsh, Livingston Press
* Sparring with Rembrandt, Monroe Katz, Silverado Books
* Moon is Cotton and She Laugh All Night, Tracy DeBrincat, Subito Press
* The Heavens Weep for Us and Other Stories, Thelmas T. Reyna, Outskirts Press

2010
Winner:
* The Prostitutes of Post Office Street, Frank F Carden, Sol Books
1st Runner-Up:
* The Love Ceiling, Jean Davies Okimoto, Endicott and Hugh Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Flyer Beware, Adrianne Aron, iUniverse
* Strays, Jeanne Webster, Dupuis North
* He is Legend, Christopher Conlon (editor), Gauntlet Press
* Gravity Fiction, Scott Geisel (editor), CreateSpace
* Fiction: A Novel, Ara 13, CovingtonMoore

2009
Winner:
* The Demise of Luleta Jones, Mark Allen Boone, Blacksmith Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Dutch Clarke: The War Years, Brian D. Ratty, AuthorHouse
Honorable Mentions:
* Dragons and Garden Peas, Burt Jacoby, iUniverse
* The Fire and the Light, Glen Craney, Brigid's Fire Press
* Hide Your Life Away, Carol Little, Meanwhile Studios
* The Love Song of Monkey, Michael S. A. Graziano, Leapfrog Press
* Katherine's Wish, Linda Lappin, Wordcraft of Oregon
* Love Letters From A Fat Man, Naomi Benaron, BkMk Press

2008
Winner:
* Migration Patterns, Gary Schanbacher, Fulcrum Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* The Faithful Lover, Massimo Bontempelli, Host Publications
Honorable Mentions:
* Endings, Barbara Bergin, Sunstone Press
* The Pict, Jack Dixon, iUniverse
* The River, By Moonlight, Camille Marchetta, VBW Publishing

2007
Winner:
* A Man of His Village, Tanyo Ravicz, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
* Dasnish Fall, Thomas E. Kennedy, Wynkin De Worde
Honorable Mentions:
* My Half of the Sky, Jana McBurney-Lin, Komenar Publishing
* Dancing Backwards in Paradise, Vera Jane Cook, iUniverse
* To Love Mercy, Frank S. Joseph, Mid-Atlantic Highlands
* The Anvil Stone, Kathleen Cunningham Guler, Bardsong Press

2006
Winner:
* In the Ruins, Jean D. Minton, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
* Money Shot, Brian Rouff, Hardway Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Blackbelly, Heather Sharfeddin, Bridge Works Publishing Co.
* Losing Patience, Joyce Faulkner, Red Engine Press
* The Discontinuity of Small Things, Kevin Haworth, Quality Words in Print
* Beyond the Cayenne Wall, Shaila Abdullah, iUniverse
* The Chinese Laundry, Robert B. Boeder, Old Mountain Press

2005
Winner:
* Sing of the High Country, Jonathan Adam DeCoteau, Publish America
1st Runner-Up:
* O’Sullivan’s Odyssey, Rick Spier, MoonDonkey Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Waiting for White Horses, Nathan Jorgenson, Flat Rock Publishing
* Subversion of Trust, William T. Close, Meadowlark Springs Productions
* The Shot from the Mountain: An Appalachian Odyssey, Claude S. Phillips, The Priscilla Press

2004
Winner:
* A Portable Chaos, E.M. Schorb, 1st Books Library
1st Runner-Up:
* The Contortionist's Handbook, Craig Clevenger, MacAdam/Cage
Honorable Mentions:
* Anthropology of An American Girl, Hilary T. Hamann, Vernacular Press
* Elvis and the Blue Moon Conspiracy, Mark McGinty, Beaver's Pond Press, Inc.
* India Fortunes, Gary Worthington, Time Bridges Publishers
* May Not Appear Exactly As Shown, Gordon Leenders, ECW Press

back to top

COMMERCIAL FICTION

2014
Winner:
* Back to Jerusalem, Jan Surasky, Sandalwood Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Shutterbug, Buz Sawyers, Savant Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* The Last Desperado, Rebecca Rockwell, Outskirts Press
* Spellbound, Jennifer Adele, Synthesis 365
* Beautiful Evil Winter, Kelly K. Lavender, First Edition Design
* Warpworld, Kristene Perron, Joshua Simpson, Mint Publishers
* Steel's Treasure, Nick Auclair, On the Fence Writers
* The Devil's Breath, Richard Hicks, Xlibris

2013
Winner:
* The Silent Partner, Terrence King, Trafford Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* No One Else to Kill, Bob Doerr, TotalRecall Publications
Honorable Mentions:
* Adventures of a Gala Guru, Donna Vessey, Gala Gurus Press
* Dancing Naked in Dixie, Lauren Clark, Camellia Press
* Treachery at Torrey Pines, John Van Vlear, Velvet Room Publishing
* The Color of Hate, Wilma Blair-Reed, iUniverse

2012
Winner:
* Down Right Good, Karen Boyce, KFR Communications
1st Runner-Up:
* A New Prospect, Wayne Zurl, Black Rose Writing
Honorable Mentions:
* The Sparrow's Blade, Kenneth R. Lewis, Krill Press
* State of Mine, M.A.Farrell, M.A.Farrell Books
* Two Murders Reaped, Cynthia Sally Haggard, Spun Stories Press
* Stay Tuned, Lauren Clark, Monterey Press
* Primacy, J. E. Fishman, Verbitage

2011
Winner:
* Healey's Cave, Aaron Paul Lazar, Twilight Times Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Power's Garden, Dianne Ebertt Beeaff, Five Star Publications
Honorable Mentions:
* The Emancipation of Giles Correy, Michael Sortomme, Singing Lake Press
* The Chimera Seed, Matthew Tully, Comfort Publishing
* Quintspinner, Dianne Greenlay, iUniverse
* The Judas Conspiracy, Leslie Winfield Williams, JoSara Media
* Terminal Policy, Liam McCurry, Ashleigh Publishing
* Reticence of Ravens, M.M.Gornell, Aberdeen Bay Publishing

2010
Winner:
* Cold Case in Ellyson, Susan Anderson, Createspace
1st Runner-Up:
* Quiet Teacher, Arthur Rosenfeld, YMAA Publication Center
Honorable Mentions:
* Elo'esh, Kaylea May, iUniverse
* The Burden of Truth, Lois Lewandowski, iUniverse
* Grave Passage, William Doonan, The Glencannon Press
* Rage Against the Dying Light, Jan Surasky, Sandalwood Press

2009
Winner:
* The Aristotle Quest, Sharon Raye, Parmenides Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Whistleblower, Richard Hicks, Xlibris
Honorable Mentions:
* Eyes of the World, Rob Palmer, Dorchester/Leisure
* The Spirit of Antoinette, Michael Ramseur, ARTSHIPpublishing
* The Eden Proposition, Kurt Dahl, Booksurge
* Project June Bug, Jackie Minniti, iUniverse
* River Bones, Mary Deal, iUniverse
* The Wandering Heart, Mary Malloy, Leapfrog Press

2008
Winner:
* Discipline, Paco Ahlgren, Greenleaf Book Group
1st Runner-Up:
* Don't You Marry the Mormon Boys, Janet Kay Jensen, Bonneville Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Who Killed Callaway, John Rhodes, iUniverse
* The Fatal Heir, Lois Lewandowski, iUniverse
* The Hellish Vortex between Breakfast and Dinner, Brigadier General Richard M. Baughn USAF, Booksurge
* Body Count: A Killer Collection, Darrell James, iUniverse
* Random Sample: An Uncertain Suicide, Andrew Greenwood, Booksurge

2007
Winner:
* The Lagarto Stone, Gordon N. McIntosh, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
* No Time to Hide, Rob Palmer, Leisure Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Where Rivers Meet, Barbara Mac Kinnon, Beavers Pond Press
* The Chase, Jan Neuharth, Paper Chase Farms
* In the Light of the Passing (Book 1) & Brinda's Promise (Book 2), K.C.Berg, Infinity Publishing
* Diamond Deception, Skinner, Activus Publishing

2006
Winner:
* All Shook Up, Mike Harrison, ECW Press
1st Runner-Up:
* An Interlude in Dreamland, Alan Robbins, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
* Teeth in a Pickle Jar, H.B. Milligan, Hand-in-Hand Publishing
* Phase One After Zero, Vladimir Chernozemsky, Triumvirate Press

2005
Winner:
* The Copper Trader, Bill Abler, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
* Raw Deal, Rick Gadziola, ECW Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Deadmistress, Carole B. Shmurak, Sterling House
* The White Rose of Scotland, Audrey McClellan, Beaver's Pond Press
* The Tels, Paul Black, Novel Instincts
* Ebola, William T. Close, Meadowlark Springs Productions

2004
Winner:
* The Nature of the Beast, Burton Hersh, Tree Farm Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Dear Heart, How Like You This, Wendy J. Dunn, Metropolis Ink
Honorable Mentions:
* Merlin the Sorcerer, William P. Burch, Taylor-Madison Publishing, Inc.
* Andros Draws The Line, Bruce Edwards, Lean Press
* Addie Fay and Old Yellow Streak, Whitt McDonald, Denlinger Publishing, Ltd

back to top

CHILDREN’S

2014
Winner:
* The Man with the Violin, Kathy Stinson, Annick Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Voices of Pearl Harbor, Sherry Garland, Pelican Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* The What if Book, Teresa "T" Sammarco, HenschelHAUS Publishing
* Ariel Bradley Spy for General Washington, Lynda Durrant, Vanita Books
* Franny's Rescue, Crystal White, Grass House Publications
* Once Upon Alaska, Mark Kelly (photographer), Nick Jans (author), Mark Kelley
* The Cow in Patrick O'Shanahan's Kitchen, Diana Prichard, Little Pickle Press
* Johari's Joy, Boots Hensel, Kimber Court Press

2013
Winner:
* Three Years and Eight Months, Icy Smith, East West Discovery Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Let's Hear it for Almigal, Wendy Kupfer, Handfinger Press
Honorable Mentions:
* The First Day Speech, Isabelle Hadala, Wild Onion Press
* Mommy, Daddy, I Had a Bad Dream!, Martha Heineman Pieper, Ph.D., Smart Love Press
* Voices of the Dust Bowl, Sherry Garland, Pelican Publishing Company
* Major Manners Presents Nite-Nite Soldier, Michael and Beth Hofer, Outhouse Ink Publishing

2012
Winner:
* Bonyo Bonyo: The True Story of a Brave Boy from Kenya, Vanita Oelschlager, illustrated by Kristin Blackwood and Mike Blanc, Vanita Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Abe's Lucky Day, Jill Warren, illustrated by Kalpart, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Cheery: The True Adventures of a Chiricahua Leopard Frog, Elizabeth W. Davidson, illustrated by Michael Hagelberg, Five Star Publications
* Piggy Nation: A Day at Work With Dad, Richard Rosser, illustrated by Shane Sowell, Piggy Nation Press
* Ten For Me, Barbara Mariconda, illustrated by Sherry Rogers, Sylvan Dell Publishing
* A Quest for Good Manners, Karin Lefranc, illustrated by Hannah Neale, Beluga Press

2011
Winner:
* Why Am I Here?, Matthew Kelly, Beacon Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Lucy's Hero, Karen Shragg, Raven Productions
Honorable Mentions:
* Meet Einstein, Mariela Kleiner, Meet Books
* My Grandpa's Coaching Third, Janet Mary Sinke, My Grandma and Me Publishers
* Tommy Starts Something Big, Chuck Gaidica with Kris Yankee, Ferne Press

2010
Winner:
* Chippy Chipmunk Parties in the Garden, Kathy M. Miller, Celtic Sunrise
1st Runner-Up:
* Mister Rabbit's Wish, Colleen Monroe, Mitten Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Through Endangered Eyes, Rachel Allen Dillon, Windward Publishing
* Nicholas, That's Ridiculous, Christa Carpenter, Caballo Books
* Catty Wompus, Julie Howe, New Year Publishing

2009
Winner:
* Butt Ugly, Lynn Montgomery, Zuzu Petals
1st Runner-Up:
* The Little Man in the Map, E. Andrew Martonyi, Schoolside Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Willow, Rosemarie Brennan & Denise Brennan-Nelson, Sleeping Bear Press
* There's A Kid Under My Bed, Lisa Funari-Willever, Franklin Mason Press
* Roonie B. Moonie: Lost and Alone, Janan Cain, Illumination Arts Publishing

2008
Winner:
* Priscilla McDoodleNut DoodleMcMae Asks Why?, Janet Mary Sinke, My Grandma and Me Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
* First Snow in the Woods, Carl R. Sams II & Jean Stoick, Carl R. Sams II Photography
Honorable Mentions:
* Eddie Spaghetti and Grandma Baretti, Tricia Bond, Booksurge
* Marcello the Movie Mouse, Liz Hickinson & Kathryn Otoshi, KO Kids Books
* Tic Talk: Living with Tourette Syndrome, Dylan Peters, Little Five Star

2007
Winner:
* I Saw It in the Garden, Martin Brennan, illustrated by Michael Glenn Monroe, Mitten Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Red Knot: A Shorebird's Incredible Journey, Nancy Carol Willis, Birdsong Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Peace and Pancakes, Anne M. Picard, Beaver's Pond Press
* I Can Do It! Piano Book, Christine Bemko Kril, illustrated by Patricia Carmody, Kāpok Press
* Freckles and the Great Beach Rescue, Ellen Bryant Lloyd, illustrated by Carol Schwartz, Butterfly Creations
* Much, Much Better, Chaim Kosofsky, illustrated by Jessica Schiffman, Hachai Publishing

2006
Winner:
* Winter's Gift, Jane Monroe Donovan, Sleeping Bear Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Zoe's Good-Bye, Mary Schlangen, Beaver's Pond Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Lost in the Woods, Carl R. Sams II & Jean Stoick, Sams & Stoick
* Someday Is Not a Day of the Week, Denise Brennan-Nelson, Sleeping Bear Press
* America's White Table, Margot Theis Raven, Sleeping Bear Press

2005
Winner:
* A is for Ark, Colleen & Michael Glenn Monroe, Storytime Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Nantu and Auju, Alejandro Taish Mayaprua, Arutam Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Color, Color, Where Are You, Color?, Mary Koski, Illustrated by Janeen Mason, Trellis Publishing, Inc.
* Adventures of Riley Safari in South Africa, Amanda Lumry & Laura Hurwitz, Illustrated by Sarah McIntyre, Eaglemont Press
* Who's Not Asleep, Shirley Hillard, Mamoo House

2004
Winner:
* Hildegarde and the Great Green Shirt Factory, Ravay Snow, Snowbound Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Sweet Dreams Douglas, Regan Dunnick, The Junior League of Houston, Inc.
Honorable Mentions:
* Let's Make-Believe, P. Taylor Copeland, Grammy Time Books
* My Dad, Everyone's Soldier, Tiera Rozman, Beaver's Pond Press, Inc
* Tobin Learns to Make Friends, Diane Murrell, Future Horizons, Inc.

back to top

YOUNG ADULT

2014
Winner:
* The Field, Tracy Richardson, Luminis Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Sign of the Throne, Melissa Eskue Ousley, Castle Garden Publications
Honorable Mentions:
* Reaper, L.S.Murphy, J. Taylor Publishing
* Montooth 3, Robert Jay, Cloverleaf Corp
* Third Willow, Lenore Skomal, CreateSpace
* Noah Zarc, D. Robert Pease, Evolved Publishing
* Dark Talisman, Steven M. Booth, Azimuth Books

2013
Winner:
* At the Walls of Galbrieth, Alon Shalev, Tourmaline Books
1st Runner-Up:
* A Roller Coaster Down, Mary Lash and Vasant Garcia, Grist Mill Press/CreateSpace
Honorable Mentions:
* No Character Limit, Keren Tayler (editor), WriteGirl Productions
* Rafi's Song and the Stones of Erebus, Frederic M. Perrin, Ankh Books
* Hapenny Magick, Jennifer Carson, Pugalicious Press

2012
Winner:
* Save the Pearls, Part One: Revealing Eden, Victoria Foyt, Sand Dollar Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The Survivors, Amanda Havard, Chafie Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Nonna's Book of Mysteries , Mary Osborne, Lake Street Press
* Cottonwood Spring, Gary Slaughter, Fletcher House
* Caves, Cannons, and Crinolines, Beverly Stowe McClure, Twilight Times Books
* Intensity: The 10th Anniversary Anthology from WriteGirl, WriteGirl Publications
* Tilamook Passage: Far Side of the Pacific, Brian D. Ratty, AuthorHouse
* A Blind Raccoon, Ann K. Anderson, Black Rose Writing

2011
Winner:
* Tamara's Child, B K Mayo, Fir Valley Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Anna's World, Wim Coleman and Pat Perrin, ChironBooks
Honorable Mentions:
* Thunder Over Kandahar, Sharon E. McKay, Annick Press
* The Side Door, Jan Donley, Spinsters Ink
* Escape from Marianna, Bobbi Boland White, WingSpan Press
* Spring Bear, Betsy Connor Bowen, Lone Feather Productions

2010
Winner:
* Running on Dreams, Herb Heiman, Autism Asperger Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Sunflower, Diane O. DesRochers, Fiction Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* There Are No Words, Mary Calhoun Brown, Lucky Press
* Enjoy Your Money!, J. Steve Miller, Wisdom Creek Press
* Choices, Kate Buckley, Book Publishers Network
* Wintering, William Durbin, Raven Productions

2009
Winner:
* Eclipsed by Shadow, John Royce, Micron Press
1st Runner-Up:
* A Cord of Three Strands, Holly Moulder, White Pelican Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Narwhal, Margaret Gill, iUniverse
* Path to Punishment, Jeanette E. Alsheimer & Patricia J. Friedle, Ivy House Publishing Group
* The Throwaway Piece, JoAnn Yolanda Hernandez, Arte Publico Press
* Women Astronomers, Mabel Armstrong, Stone Pine Press

2008
Winner:
* Runt the Hunted, Daniel Schwabauer, Clear Water Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Reggie & Ryssa and the Summer Camp of Faery, Bo Savino, Aisling Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Zan-Gah: A Prehistoric Adventure, Allan Richard Shickman, Earthshaker Books
* PIP, Jane Harmon, Trafford
* How Mohammed Saved Miss Liberty, M. S. Holm, Great West Publishing

2007
Winner:
* The Fire and the Light, Tracy A. Akers, Ruadora Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Fergus the Soccer-Playing Colt, Dan Peterson, Raven Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* A Dog Called Leka, Willard Manus, Viveca Smith Publishing
* Danny's Dragon: A Story of Wartime Loss, Janet Muirhead Hill, Raven Publishing

2006
Winner:
* Mr.Touchdown, Lyda Phillips, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
* Firebelly, J.C. Michaels, Philograph
Honorable Mentions:
* Tina Springs into Summer/Tina se lanza al verana, Teresa Bevin, Gival Press
* Vocabulary Accelerator 01, Keith London & Rebecca Osleeb, Defined Mind, Inc.
* Nothing Held Back, Keren Taylor, WriteGirl Publications

2005
Winner:
* The Peacock’s Stone, Faith Richardson, Fox Song Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Starlight Comes Home, Janet Muirhead Hill, Raven Publishing, Inc.
Honorable Mentions:
* Saving Our Teen Drivers Using Aviation Safety Skills on the Roadways, John H. Loughry, Seminee Publishing
* The Town on Rambling Creek, Carroll Thomas, Smith and Kraus

2004
Winner:
* The Thirsty Horse of Mongolia, Anthony Sansom, Thirsty Horse, LLC
1st Runner-Up:
* Iraq, 2003, Nancy Poffenberger & Val Gottesman, Fun Publishing Co.
Honorable Mentions:
* Miranda and Starlight, Janet Muirhead Hill, Raven Publishing of Montana
* Monday Redux, Robert Favole, Flywheel Publishing
* Countdown to College: 21 'To Do' Lists for High School, Valerie Pierce & Cheryl Rilly, Front Porch Press

back to top

CULTURE

2014
Winner:
* Confusing the Enemy, Dr. Scott A. Weiss & Paige Stover, Acanthus Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* The Compassionate Warrior, Elsa Marston, Wisdom Tales
Honorable Mentions:
* Eternal Harvest, Karen Coates, Jerry Redfern (photos), ThingsAsian Press
* The Missing Myth, Gilles Herrada, SelectBooks
* Faces of Tradition, Nilda Calla˝aupa and Christine Franquemont, Thrums
* Wheel Fever, Jesse J. Gant & Nicholas Hoffman, Wisconsin Historical Society Press
* The Chappy Ferry Book, Tom Dunlop, Vineyard Stories

2013
Winner:
* Priceless, John C. Goodman, The Indepenent Institute
1st Runner-Up:
* Ghost Dance in Berlin, Peter Wortsman, Traveler's Tales/Solas House
Honorable Mentions:
* Ryan Adams, David Menconi, University of Texas Press
* The Critical Analysis, E.D.Johnson, AuthorHouse
* Power of the Ring, Tratford Coldecott, The Crossroad Publishing Company
* Born, Not Raised, Susan Madden Lankford, Humane Exposures Publishing

2012
Winner:
* End Malaria: Bold Innovation, Limitless Generosity, and the Opportunity to Save a Life, Michael Bungay Stanier, The Domino Project
1st Runner-Up:
* Oh Beautiful: An American Family in the 20th Century, John Paul Godges, CreateSpace
Honorable Mentions:
* Green Card Stories, Saundra Amrhein, Stephen Yale-Loehr and Laura Danielson (introduction), Ariana Lindquist (photographs), Umbrage Books
* The Cycle of Life, Erel Shalit, Fisher King Press
* Anatolian Days & Nights: A Love Affair with Turkey, Joy E. Stocke & Angie Brenner, Wild River Books
* Detroitland, Richard Bak, Wayne State University Press
* Blind: A Memoir, Belo Miguel Cipriani, Wheatmark Press

2011
Winner:
* 27 Views of Hillsborough, Michael Malone, Eno Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
* Face to Face, Karen Ande, Hope Publishing House
Honorable Mentions:
* Miracle on High Street, Thomas A McCabe, Fordham University Press
* All Man!, David M. Earie, The Kent State University Press
* Purely Alaska, Susan B. Andrews & John Creed (editors), Epicenter Press

2010
Winner:
* Beyond UFOs, Jeffrey Bennett, Princeton University Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Ninety-Five, No Voice Unheard
Honorable Mentions:
* The Tattooed Lady, Amelia Klem Osterud, Fulcrum Publishing
* Laogai, Nan Richardson & Nicole Kempton (editors), Umbrage Editions
* 100 Places in Italy Every Woman Should Go, Susan Van Allen, Travelers' Tales

2009
Winner:
* The New Nuns, Amy L. Koehlinger, Harvard University Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Redemption, Nathan J. Windgrad, Almaden Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Days Like Floating Water, Susan E. McKee, Oak Leaf Impressions Press
* Loneliness as a Way of Life, Thomas Dunn, Harvard University Press
* The Untold Story of Joe Hernandez, Rudolph Alvarado, Caballo Press of Ann Arbor

2008
Winner:
* Reflections in a Critical Eye, Jan Whitt, University Press of America
1st Runner-Up:
* Their Other Side, Helen Barolini, Fordham University Press
Honorable Mentions:
* The Window Shop: Safe Harbor for Refugees, Ellen Miller, iUniverse
* The Gift of Hope, Ellyn Sanna, Harding House Publishing
* Hope for Children in Poverty, Ronald J. Sider & Heidi Unruh (editors), Judson Press
* Chic Ironic Bitterness, R. Jay Magill, University of Michigan Press
* We Came in Peace for All Mankind, Tahir Rahman, Leathers Publishing

2007
Winner:
* Face to Face with Katrina Survivors, Lemuel A. Moyé, Open Hand Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* In Search of the Lost Feminine, Craig S. Banres, Fulcrum Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* The World We Used to Live In, Vine DeLoria Jr., Fulcrum Publishing
* History on the Road, Marcella Croce & Moira F. Harris, Pogo Press
* Afloat Again, Adrift, Andrew Keith, Aliform Publishing

2006
Winner:
* My Second University, Stanciu Stroia with Dan L. Dusleag, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
* Restless Tribes, Stephen Ausherman, Central Ave Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Power Politics, Medieval, and Constant Evil, Leonard Smith, iUniverse
* Where Will the Atheists Pray? Life and Laughter in Israel, William Louis Finn, Ruder Finn Press
* The Emergency Teacher, Christina Asquith, West Parley Press
* When Elephants Fly, Carol Batrus, Fulcrum Publishing

2005
Winner:
* Whirlwind, Doug Smith, Blue Eagle Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* No Paltry Thing, Larry L. Meyer, Calafia Press
Honorable Mentions:
* People Farm, Steve Susoyev, Moving Finger Press
* Conservatives are from Mars (Liberals are from San Francisco), Burt Prelutsky, Scorched Earth Press
* Lighthouse Island, Bill Baker, Ruder Finn Press
* Dying In Vein, Photos by Kathy Seward MacKay, Text by Stacy Milbouer, Hollis Publishing Company

2004
Winner:
* Best Damn Garage in Town, Smokey Yunick, Carbon Press, LLC
1st Runner-Up:
* University of Psychogenic Fugue, Tye R. Farrell & Jeffrey Morrow, Meteorite Press
Honorable Mentions:
* New Leadership into the 21st Century, Yahya ibn Shabazz, Xlibris
* The Smoke Week: Sept. 11-21, 2001, Ellis Avery, Gival Press
* War Stories, Harold Evans, Bunker Hill Publishing

back to top

MEMOIR

2014
Winner:
* Young Soldiers Amazing Warriors, Robert H. Sholly, Stonywood Publications
1st Runner-Up:
* Short Leash, Janice Gary, Michigan State University Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Off My Rocker, Kenny Weissberg, Sandra Jonas Publishing
* Wil of God, Carrie Wilson Link, CreateSpace
* Loving Andrew, Romy Wyllie, CreateSpace
* Betty's Child, Donald R. Dempsey, Dream of Things
* The View from Casa Chepitos, Judith Gille, Davis Bay Press
* Double Happiness, Tony Brasunas, Torchpost

2013
Winner:
* Leaving Early, D.F. Waitt, Hummingbird Knowledge Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The Fragile Life, Charlotte Pierce-Baker, Chicago Review Press
Honorable Mentions:
* With Robert Lowell and His Circle, Kathleen Spivak, University Press of New England
* From the Block to the Boardroom, Tracey D. Syphax, From the Block 2 the Boardroom
* Border Crossings, Charles Novacek, 1021 Press
* My Odyssey through the Underground Press, Michael “Mica” Kindman, Michigan State University Press

2012
Winner:
* Beyond Bullets: A Photo Journal of Afghanistan, Rafal Gerszak with Dawn Hunter, Annick Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Stories My Father Told Me, Jeffrey Lyons, Abbeville Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Two Gold Coins and a Prayer, James H. Keeffe, III, Appell Publishing
* 52 People: Connecting With Life Through Strangers, Jayson Krause, Driven By Passion Press
* The Last Resort: Taking the Mississippi Cure, Norma Watkins, University Press of Mississippi
* Battling Goliath: Inside a $22 Billion Legal Scandal, Kip Petroff with Suzi Zimmerman Petroff, Frame House Press
* Drawing the Line: A Passionate Life, Susan Gardner, Red Mountain

2011
Winner:
* Jacob's Cane, Elisa New, Basic Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Sipping from the Nile, Jean Naggar, Stony Creek Press
Honorable Mentions:
* God, Put Out One of My Eyes, Arlene Swift Jones, Antrim House
* Crossing a Different Bridge, Judith Tate O'Brien, Mongrel Empire Press
* What Papa Told Me, Felice Cohen, CreateSpace
* Before My Eyes, Diane Currie, iUniverse
* Triangular Road, Paule Marshall, Basic Books

2010
Winner:
* Mother California, Kenneth E. Hartman, Atlas & Co.
1st Runner-Up:
* Short White Coat, James A. Feinstein MD, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
* Kipling's Cat, Anne Cabot Wyman, Protean Press
* Bipolar Bare, Carlton Davis, Create Space
* The Daughter of L'arsenal, Jacqueline Regis, Sterling House
* More Than Little Professors, Lisa Barrett Mann, Autism Asperger Publishing

2009
Winner:
* Kafka Comes to America, Steven T. Wax, Other Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Rock Me on the Water, Renny Russell, Animist Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Buffalo Gal: A Memoir, Laura Pederson, Fulcrum Publishing
* A Persistent Peace: One Man's Struggle for a Nonviolent World, John Dear, S.J., Loyola Press
* Farm Friends, Tom Fels, Chelsea Green Publishing

2008
Winner:
* Crossing the Sands, Ariane Audouin-Dubreuil, Dalton Watson Fine Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Turning White, Lee Thomas, Momentum Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Time of Grace, Ken Lamberton, University of Arizona Press
* Postcards from Heartthrob Town, Gerard Wozek, Southern Tier Editions/Harrington Park Press
* Plaintiff Blues, Judith Pearson, Lake Vermilion Publishing
* Adventures in the Ditch, Jon Coile, iUniverse

2007 - 2004
* Prior to 2008, Memoir was awarded in the Culture category.

back to top

BUSINESS

2014
Winner:
* Trust, Inc., Barbara Brooks Kimmel (editor), Next Decade
1st Runner-Up:
* What Has Nature Ever Done for Us?, Tony Juniper, Synergetic Press
Honorable Mentions:
* The Terrible 10, Burton Abrams, The Independent Institute
* Loopholes of Real Estate, Garrett Sutton, RDA Press
* Power of Understanding, Karen S. Walch, PhD, Acanthus Publishing
* In Search of the Fun-Forever Job, Ellis Chase, Bacon Press Books

2013
Winner:
* Change-Friendly Leadership, Dr. Rodger Dean Duncan, Maxwell Stone Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Ethical Meltdown, David R. Frazer, Hartz Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Lead Like a General, Paul A. Gilbert, Marquis Press
* It's My Company Too!, Kenneth R. Thompson, Ramon L. Benedetto, Thomas T. Walter, Greenleaf Book Group
* Financing Failure, Vern McKinley, The Indepenent Institute
* Automated Fare Collection System & Urban Public Transportation, Clifford N. Opurum, Trafford Publishing

2012
Winner:
* The Chinese Dream, Helen H. Wang, CreateSpace
1st Runner-Up:
* Be Fast or Be Gone, Andreas Scherer, ProChain Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Grow Smart, Risk Less, Shelly Sun, Greenleaf Book Group
* The Power of an Internal Franchise, Martin O'Neill, Third Bridge Press
* Flicks & Clicks, Mel Hanson, Ecademy Press
* You Should Only Have to Get Rich Once, Russell E. Holcombe, Emerald Book Company
* Predictable Revenue, Aaron Ross and Maylou Tyler, Pebblestorm

2011
Winner:
* Lofty Pursuits, Mark Richard Schuster, Brown Books Publishing Group
1st Runner-Up:
* 301 Smart Answers to Tough Business Etiquette Questions, Vicky Oliver, Skyhorse Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Minitrends, John H. Vanston with Carrie Vanston, Technology Futures
* Due Diligence, L. Burke Files, Aegis Journal
* Money Smart, Ted Hunter, Georgea Books

2010
Winner:
* 301 Smart Answers to Tough Interview Questions, Vicky Oliver, Sourcebooks
1st Runner-Up:
* Going Above and Beyond, Katharine C. Giovanni, NewRoad Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Black Markets and Business Blues, Yvan Allaire & Michaela Firsirotu, FI Press
* Ownership Spirit, Dennis R. Deaton, Quma Learning Systems

2009
Winner:
* Some Assembly Required, Marny Lifshen & Thom Singer, New Year Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Stand Out When You Stand Up, Barbara Busey, Presentation Dynamics
Honorable Mentions:
* No More Rotten Eggs, Debra Thompson and Bill Greif, TG Publishing
* FabJob Guide to Become a Life Coach, Brenna Pearce and Allan M. Heller, FabJob
* FabJob Guide to Become a Motivational Speaker, Tag Goulet, FabJob
* FabJob Guide to Become a Wedding Planner, Catherine Goulet, Jan L. Riddell, and Tag Goulet, FabJob

2008
Winner:
* Spiritual Capitalism, Peter Ressler & Monika Mitchell Ressler, Chilmark Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Listen Up!, Eunice Le May & Jane Schwamberger, Papilio Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* The Complete Guide to E-Mail Marketing, Bruce C. Brown, Atlantic Publishing
* The First Steps to Becoming a Real Estate Agent , Henry D. "Hank" Myers, iUniverse
* Basic Accounting, Vol 1 & 2, Gregory Mostyn, Worthy & James Publishing

2007
Winner:
* The Professional Caterer’s Handbook, Lora Arduser and Douglas Robert Brown, The Atlantic Publishing Group
1st Runner-Up:
* Vital Integrities, George Brymer, All Square
Honorable Mentions:
* How to Open a Financially Successful Pizza & Sub Restaurant, Shri L. Henkel & Douglas R. Brown, The Atlantic Publishing Group
* Churchill’s Adaptive Enterprise, Mark Kozak-Holland, Multi-Media Publications
* The Complete Guide to Successful Event Planning, Shannon Kilkenny, The Atlantic Publishing Group

2006
Winner:
* Interview Fitness Training, Carole Martin, Interview Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* For the Love of Money, Shannon K. Nash, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
* Estate Planning Success for Women, Professor Lynne Marie Kohm & Attorney Mark James, Barron Publishing Co.
* Estate Planning Success for Business Owners, Attorney Mark James & ProfessorJames Bechtel, Barron Publishing Co.
* Questions and Answers on Life Insurance, Anthony Steuer, iUniverse
* 101 Tax Savings Ideas: Seventh Edition, Julie Welch & Randy Gardner, Wealth Builders Press

2005
Winner:
* The PayPal Wars, Eric M. Jackson, World Ahead Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Starting Something, Wayne McVicker, Ravel Media
Honorable Mentions:
* How to Get a Job in Europe, Cheryl Matherly & Robert Sanborn, Planning Communications
* Show Me the Numbers, Stephen Few, Analytic Press
* An Act of Love, David J. Herbeck, Beaver’s Pond Press
* Listening Leaders, Lyman K. Steil & Richard K. Bommelje, Beaver’s Pond Press

2004
Winner:
* The Gatehouse, Craig Elkins, Beaver's Pond Press, Inc
1st Runner-Up:
* Breakthrough, William Mills, Beaver's Pond Press, Inc
Honorable Mentions:
* Hall Career Choice Inventory, L.G. Hall, Scholastic Testing Service
* Never Be Boring Again, Doug Stevenson, Cornelia Press

back to top

REFERENCE

2014
Winner:
* A Fresh Look at Judging Floral Design, Hitomi Gilliam AIFD and Kathy Whalen AIFD, BCFL
1st Runner-Up:
* Everyone's Universe, Noreen Grice, You Can Do Astronomy
Honorable Mentions:
* The Fundamental Force, Len Kurzawa, Trafford Publishing
* John Ford, Joseph Malham, Lake Street Press
* Breaking the Paddle, Nadine A. Block, Center for Effective Discipline

2013
Winner:
* New Mexico Historical Biographies, Don Bullis, Rio Grande Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Mixed Heritage, Catherine Blakemore, Adams-Pomeroy Press
Honorable Mentions:
* The Little Red Writing Book, Brandon Royal, Maven Publising
* Essential Principles of Horseshoeing, Doug Butler, Jacob Butler, Peter Butler, Doug Butler Enterprises
* Hanji Unfurled, Aimee S. Lee, The Legacy Press
* Learning the Hidden Curriculum, Judy Endow, MSW, AAPC Publishing

2012
Winner:
* Books Will Speak Plain: A Handbook for Identifying and Describing Historical Bindings , Julia Miller, The Legacy Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Math for Life: Critical Ideas You Didn’t Learn In School, Jeffry Bennett, Roberts and Company
Honorable Mentions:
* Cybertraps for the Young, Frederick S. Lane, NTI Upstream
* From the Hand to the Machine: Nineteenth-century American Paper and Mediums: Technologies, Materials, and Conservation, Cathleen A. Baker, The Legacy Press
* Beyond Politics: The Roots of Government Failure, Randy T. Simmons, The Independent Institute

2011
Winner:
* Aerial Aces of the Universal Newsreel, Phillip W. Stewart, PMS Press
1st Runner-Up:
* MFA in a Box, John Rember, Dream of Things
Honorable Mentions:
* Strategies at Hand, Tracy Mueller & Robin Brewer, AAPC Publishing
* Beyond Fingersticks
, William "Lee" Dubois, Red Blood Cell Books
* Eat Smart in France
, Ronnie Hess, Ginko Press
* The Everyday Guide to Special Education Law
, Randy Chapman, Esq., The Legal Center for People with Disabilities and Older People

2010
Winner:
* Finding Out, Deborah Meem, Michelle Gibson, & Jonathan Alexander, Sage
1st Runner-Up:
* Encounters, Nancy Keeney Forster, Windshadow Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Man on the Move, Peter Rowlands, iUniverse
* Understanding Global Cultures, Martin Gannon & Rajnandini Pillai, Sage
* The Book Collector's Guide to L. Frank Baum and Oz, Paul R. Bienvenue, March Hare Books
* How the West Was Warmed, Beth Conover, Fulcrum Publishing

2009
Winner:
* Great Peacemakers, Ken Beller and Heather Chase, LTS Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Eat Smart in Sicily, Know the Market Foods, & Embark on a Tasting Adventure, Joan Peterson & Marcella Croce, Ginkgo Press
Honorable Mentions:
* 20 Things You Must Know to Write a Great Screenplay, Rick Reichman, Central Ave Press
* The Enduring Journey of the USS Chesapeake, Chris Dickon, The History Press
* Energy, Transportation, & the Environment, Information Publications, Information Publications

2008
Winner:
* The Roman Triumph, Mary Beard, Belknap Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Fred Jones Tools for Teaching, Fredric H. Jones, Federic H. Jones & Associate
Honorable Mentions:
* The Uncertain Revolution, John T. Cunnigham, Down the Shore Publishing
* The Death of Socrates, Emily Wilson, Harvard University Press
* The New York City Motorist's Parking Survival Guide, Louis Camporeale, Parking Pal, Inc.
* The Complete Guide to Planning Your Estate, Sandy Baker, Atlantic Publishing Company

2007
Winner:
* The Cork Jester’s Guide to Wine, Jennifer Rosen, Clerisy Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Loosening Corsets, A. Louise Staman, Tiger Iron Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Unlocking the Genius Within: Neurobiological Trauma, Teaching and Transformative Learning, Daniel S. Janik, MD, Rowan and Littlefield Education
* How to Choose the Best English Language School, D.S. Janik and Joel Weaver, Author House
* People vs. Profit, International Publishers

2006
Winner:
* Into the Unknown, Susan E.B. Schwartz, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
* How Do I Teach This Kid?, Kimberly A. Henry, Future Horizons, Inc.
Honorable Mentions:
* Alan J. Pakula: His Films and His Life, Jared Brown, Backstage Books
* A Blacksmithing Primer, Randy McDaniel, Hobar Publications
* Sallie Mae: How to Pay for College, Gen & Kelly Tanabe, SuperCollege
* Devastation on the Delaware, Mary A. Shafer, Word Forge Books

2005
Winner:
* The Illustrated To Think Like God, Arnold Hermann, Parmenides Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Surviving Healthcare, Pamela Armstrong, Chestnut Ridge Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Gymnastics Level 3 Coaches Certification Manual, Rita Brown, RJC Publishing
* Exploring America’s Highways, Michael Heim, T.O.N.E. Publishing
* Spelling Dearest, Niall McLeod Waldman, What The Dickens Press

2004
Winner:
* The Slate Roof Bible, Joseph Jenkins, Jenkins Publishing Co.
1st Runner-Up:
* Restaurant Manager's Handbook, Douglas R. Brown, Atlantic Publishing Group
Honorable Mentions:
* Rugg's Recommendations on the Colleges, Frederick E. Rugg, Rugg's Recommendations, Inc.
* The Second Coming of Jesus the Messiah, E. Keith Howick, WindRiver Publishing, Inc.
* Venice In Context, Robert Wayne, Independent International

back to top

HOME

2014
Winner:
* Greek Revival from the Garden, Patricia Moore-Pastides, University of South Carolina Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Visionary Kitchen, Sandra Young, Beyond Carrots & Kale
Honorable Mentions:
* The Seasoned Gardener, Carolyn Singer, Garden Wisdow Press
* A to Z Character Education for the Classroom, Sherry L. Hoffman, Ferne Press
* Living off the Sea, Melinda Fager, Vineyard Stories
* Parents in Highschooland, Karyn Rashoff, BarkingDogBooks

2013
Winner:
* Pride and Joy, Kenneth Barish, Ph.D., Oxford University Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The 4-1-1 Surviving Teenhood, Michele Sfakianos, Open Pages Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Rocks Across the Pond, Richard & Kathy Verlander, Dementi Milestone Publishing
* 52 Weeks of Parenting Wisdom, Meg Akabas, CreateSpace
* A Culinary Journey, Nancy Keeney Forster, Wind Shadow Press
* Portabella Mushroom Party, Troy Brown, Troy Brown

2012
Winner:
* San Francisco Entertains, Junior League of San Francisco, Junior League of San Francisco
1st Runner-Up:
* The Meghan Method, Meghan Carter, GEM Multimedia
Honorable Mentions:
* A Jewish Calendar of Festive Foods, Jane Portnoy, Janelle International
* Highlighting Homeschooling, Bethany Gardiner, M.D., Sticky Tape Press
* My Life is a Mess, Lisa Giesler, Lucid Books
* Beyond Soul Food, Richard Petty, Richard Petty
* Vintage Wisconsin Gardens, Lee Somerville, Wisconsin Historical Society Press

2011
Winner:
* Amy Barickman's Vintage Notions, Amy Barickman, Amy Barickman
1st Runner-Up:
* Flavors of Friuli, Elisabeth Antoine Crawford, Equilibrio
Honorable Mentions:
* The Hybrid House, Catherine Wanek, Gibbs Smith
* Morning Glory and the Family that Feeds an Island, Tom Dunlop, Vineyard Stories
* Southern My Way, Gena Knox, Gena Knox Media
* Gardens of Sante Fe, Anne Hillerman, Gibbs Smith

2010
Winner:
* Herbal Cookery, The St. Louis Herb Society, Favorite Recipies Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Greening Your Family, Lindsey Carmichael, Peter E. Randall Publisher
Honorable Mentions:
* Under the Fig Leaf, Sherri P. Lee, Favorite Recipies Press
* Parenting without Stress, Marvin Marshall, Piper Press
* Getting Over It, Len Stauffenger, MacKenzie Publishing
* Rain Gardening in the South, Helen Kraus & Anne Spafford, Eno Publishers

2009
Winner:
* Tropical & Garden Flower Identification, Graeme Teague, 18 Rabbit Press
1st Runner-Up:
* A Thyme to Entertain, Junior League of Annapolis, Favorite Recipes Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Peace Meals, The Junior League of Houston, The Junior League of Houston
* The Floor is Not an Option, Sheila G. McCurdy, Sheila G. McCurdy
* Wear Clean Underwear, Alexis Martin Neely, Morgan James Publishing
* Discipline without Distress, Judy Arnall, Professional Parenting Canada
* California Mosaic, Junior League of Pasadena, Favorite Recipes Press

2008
Winner:
* Celebrate… Italian Style, Jacqueline Miconi, AuthorHouse
1st Runner-Up:
* 301 Simple Things You Can Do To Sell Your Home now..., Teri B. Clark, Atlantic Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Tastes & Treasures, Historical League, Favorite Recipes Press
* The Complete Pool Manual for Homeowners and Professionals, Dan Hardy, Atlantic Publishing
* Help-I Gotta Cook!, Ed Dugan, Booksurge

2007
Winner:
* Tables of Content, The Junior League of Birmingham, Alabama, Favorite Recipes Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Your Green Home, Alex Wilson, New Society Publishers
Honorable Mentions:
* Deer in My Garden, Volume 1, Carolyn Singer, Garden Wisdom
* Nurturing Nuggets for Dementia Caregivers, Susan Lanza, LNHA, Button Berry Books
* Something to Talk About, The Junior League of Lafayette, Louisiana, Favorite Recipes Press

2006
Winner:
* Mastering Marriage, Charlie Michaels & Mike Brown, Mastering LifeSkills Inc.
1st Runner-Up:
* Homeschooling More Than One Child, Carren W. Joye, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
* Defeating the Child Obesity Epidemic, Dr. Carolyn Ashworth, PSB Books
* Secret Recipes from the Corner Market, Carol Ann Kates, Penny Lane Press
* The Ebay Home Makeover, Alyssa Ettinger, Watson Guphill

2005
Winner:
* Roux to Do, The Junior League of Greater Covington, Favorite Recipes Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Anger Management for Children, Ida Green, Ph.D., PSI Publishers
Honorable Mentions:
* Raising Topsy-Turvy Kids, Alexandra Shires Golon, DeLeon Publishing
* Beach Appetit, The Junior League of the Emerald Coast, Favorite Recipes Press
* Honest to Goodness, The Junior League Springfield Illinois, Favorite Recipes Press

2004
Winner:
* Mystery of Color, Rosemary Sadez Friedmann, L&M Publications
1st Runner-Up:
* The Floor is Not an Option, Sheila G. McCurdy, Clutter Stop
Honorable Mentions:
* Pants for Real People, Pati Palmer & Marta Alto, Palmer/Pletsch
* Cooking Around the Calendar with Kids, Amy Houts, Snaptail Press

back to top

HEALTH

2014
Winner:
* Don't Stop Dreaming, Dr. Russell Tomar, MavenMark Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Darwinian Happiness, Bj°rn Grinde, The Darwin Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Where Two Worlds Touch, Jade C. Angelica, Skinner House Books
* Simple Qigong Exercises for Health, Dr. Yang, Jwing-Ming, YMAA Publication Center
* Life After 50, Paul M. Valliant, Mill City Press
* The Disenfranchised, Peggy Sapphire (editor), Baywood Publishing

2013
Winner:
* It Was Only a Moment Ago, William E. Hablitzel, Sunshine Ridge Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Tinnitus Treatment Toolbox, J. L. Mayes, Trafford Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* The Dark Side of Hope, Karen Krett, Xlibris
* Great Sex Made Simple, Mark A. Michaels & Patricia Johnson, Llewellyn Worldwide
* Kids First, Diabetes Second, Leighann Calentine, Spry Publishing

2012
Winner:
* Agewise, Margaret Morganroth Gullette, The University of Chicago Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Life Before Birth: The Hidden Script that Rules our Lives, Arthur Janov, PhD, NTI Upstream
Honorable Mentions:
* Be a Survivor: Lung Cancer Treatment Guide, Vladimir Lange, M.D., Lange Productions
* Primal Blueprint: Quick and Easy Meals, Mark Sisson, Primal Nutrition
* Shin Gi Tai Karate Training for Body, Mind, and Spirit, Michael Clarke, YMAA Publishing Center

2011
Winner:
* Brain Drain, Charles F. Glassman, MD, RTS Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Western Herbs for Martial Artists and Contact Athletes, Susan Lynn Peterson, Ph.D., YMAA Publication Center
Honorable Mentions:
* The Mystery of Risk, Ira J. Chasnoff, MD, NTI Updtream
* Vital Yoga, Meta Chaya Hirschl, Prajna Publishing
* Tai Chi Ball Qigong for Health, Dr. Yang, Jwing-Ming, YMAA Publication Center

2010
Winner:
* The Happy Body, Aniela & Jerzy Gregorek, Jurania Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The Art of Hojo Undo, Michael Clarke, YMAA Publication Center
Honorable Mentions:
* The Complete Guide to Autism Treatments, Sabrina Freeman, Skf Books
* Yoga for Movement Disorders, Renee LeVerrier, Merit Publishing International
* Soul-Hearted Partnership, Debra Reble, Ph.D., HeartPaths Media
* The Miracle of Bio-Identical Hormones, Michael E. Platt, M.D., Clancy Lane Publishing

2009
Winner:
* White Coat Wisdom, Stephen J. Busalacchi, Apollo's Voice, LLC
1st Runner-Up:
* Secrets from the Sofa: A Psychologist's Guide to Achieving Personal Peace, Dr. Kenneth Herman, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
* DIY Baby! Your Essential Pregnancy Handbook, Shelley S. Binkley, iUniverse
* Bring Yourself to Love, Mona Barbera, Dos Monos Press
* Creating a Healing Society, Susan Lawrence, Elite Books

2008
Winner:
* A Life Unburdened, Richard Morris, New Trends Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Living Consciously, Dying Gracefully, Nancy Manahan & Becky Bohan, Beaver's Pond Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Avoiding Cancer One Day at a Time, Lynne Eldridge & David Borgeson, Beaver's Pond Press
* Shedding Light on Genetically Engineered Food, Beth H. Harrison, iUniverse
* Saving Millie, Tina Kotulski, Extraordinary Voices Press
* Every Woman's Guide to Diabetes, Stephanie A. Eisenstat, Harvard University Press

2007 - 2004
* Prior to 2008, Health was awarded in the Self-Help category.

back to top

SELF-HELP

2014
Winner:
* How to Marry the Right Guy, Dr. Charles D. Schmitz and Dr. Elizabeth A. Schmitz, Briarcliff Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Biblical Beauty, Rachelle Weisberger, Anbern Press
Honorable Mentions:
* No Fear, No Doubt No Regret, Robert Omilian, Ferne Press
* Making Advances, Marnie C. Ferree (editor), Society for the Advancement of Sexual Health
* Suddenly Single, Ruthann Reim McCaffree, Langdon Street Press

2013
Winner:
* Extraordinary Centenarians in America, Gwen Weiss-Numeroff, Agio Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* The Mindfulness Workbook for Addiction, Rebecca E. Williams, PhD and Julie S. Kraft, MA, New Harbinger Publications
Honorable Mentions:
* Dear Mallory, Lisa Richards, New Middle Press
* Building Independence, Susan Kabot, Christine Reeve AAPC Publishing
* Near-Death Experiences as Evidence for the Existence of God, J. Steve Miller, Wisdom Creek Press
* The Turning Point, Balasa Prasad & Preetham Grandhi, Cedar Fort

2012
Winner:
* Stress Less, Weigh Less, Holly Mosier, Greenleaf Book Group
1st Runner-Up:
* The Parent's Guide to College for Students on the Autism Spectrum, Jane Thierfeld Brown, Ed.D., Lorraine E. Wolf, Ph.D., Lisa King, M.Ed., and G. Ruth Kukiela Bork, M.Ed., AAPC Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* The 9 Steps to Keep the Doctor Way, Dr. Rashid A. Buttar, GMEC Publishing
* Facing Violence, Rory Miller, YMAA Publication Center
* How's Your Family Really Doing?, Don MacMannis, Ph.D. and Debra Manchester MacMannis, M.S.W., Two Harbors Press
* So What: A Single Mom’s Guide to Staying Sane in the 21st Century, Laynee Gilbert, L.O.A. Publications
* Life Your Way, Amy Wood, Psy.D., Modern Sage Press

2011
Winner:
* Finally Growing Up, Ed Morler, Sanai Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Creating a Healthy Life and Marriage, Judith Anne Desjardins, Spirit House Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* The Whole-Brain Path to Peace, James Olsen, Origin Press
* The Problem with Money, Jane Honeck, Reversing Falls Press
* The Freedom Code, Michael J. Rhodes, Ancient Elders Press

2010
Winner:
* The New Path, Swami Kriyananda, Crystal Clarity Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
* Sam English, Ann Dallman, Sam English Art
Honorable Mentions:
* Searching for Soul: A Survivor's Guide, Bobbe Tyler, Swallow Press
* Blessed is She, Nanette J. Davis, House of Harmony Press
* Who Stole My Soul, Vishwa Prakash, Synergy Books
* The Legacy of Beezer and Boomer, Doug Koktavy, B Brothers Press
* As Easy as Breathing, Margaret Dubay Mikus, iUniverse

2009
Winner:
* Pursuit of Light: An Extraordinary Journey, Sandy Brewer, Peach Tree House
1st Runner-Up:
* Transcendent Dreaming, Christina Donnell, Ph.D., Winds of Change Books
Honorable Mentions:
* A Beachcomber's Odyssey, S. Deacon Ritterbush, Ritz Dotter Publishers
* In Search of the Miraculous, Eliza Mada Dalian, Expanding Universe Publishing
* Leaving Fundamentalism, G.Elijah Dann (editor), Wilfrid Laurier Press
* The Living Buddha, Daisaku Ikeda, Middleway Press

2008
Winner:
* How Big Is Your God, Paul Coutinho, S.J., Loyola Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Tarot for the New Aeon, P.C. Tarantino, Alternative Insights Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Courageous Souls, Robert Schwartz, Whispering Winds Press
* The Wisdom of Yawdy Rum, Micheal Lane, Expert Publishing
* Halfway Across the River, Annette Childs, The Wandering Feather Press
* Paradise Now!, Laura M. Roy, LiteSoul Publishing
* Burying the Secret, Carol Rutter, Babbling Books

2007
Winner:
* What To Do Before & After Someone Dies, Judith Lee, Little Moose Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The Heart and Science of Yoga, Leonard Perlmutter with Jenness Cortez Perlmutter, AMI Publishers
Honorable Mentions:
* Midwives of an Unnamed Future, Mary Ruth Broz and Barbara Flynn, ACTA Publications
* Making the Job Work for You, Patrick Lee Mason, iUniverse
* Dynamic Energetic Healing, Howard Brockman, LCSW, Columbia Press
* How to Create a Magical Relationship, Ariel & Shya Kane, ASK Productions

2006
Winner:
* Altars of Power and Grace, Robin and Michael Mastro, Balanced Books
1st Runner-Up:
* God without Religion: Questioning Centuries of Accepted Truths, Sankara Saranam, The Pranayama Institute
Honorable Mentions:
* All Eyes/Deaf Women's Lives, Bainy Cyrus, Gallaudet University Press
* The Leadership Integrity Challenge, Edward E. Morler, Sanai Publishing
* Health Secrets of the Stone Age, Philip J. Goscienski, MD, Better Life Publishing
* Remodel Your Reality, Kimberly Fulcher, River Rock Press

2005
Winner:
* Personal Village, Marvin Thomas, Milestone Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Living, Loving, and Other Heresies, Zsolt, Conundrum Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Coming to Your Senses, Soaring with Your Soul, Sally M. Veillette, Pop the Cork Publishing
* Bright Dawn: Discovering Your Everyday Spirituality, S.K. Kubose, Dharma House
* No Time to Grieve, Judy Strong, Beaver’s Pond Press
* Teen Spirit, Paul B. Raushenbush, HCI Teens/Health Communications

2004
Winner:
* Go For It! Finding Your Own Frontier, Judith Kleinfeld, Ed. D., Epicenter Press
1st Runner-Up:
* ADHD: A Complete and Authoritative Guide, American Academy of Pediatrics
Honorable Mentions:
* R&R: Rescue and Relief, Gini Maddocks, LMT, Good Natured Publishing
* The Mate Map, Steven Sacks, Banner
* Zoey and the Zones, Shawn McCormick & Nathan Schmidt, Health Springs

back to top

SPIRITUAL

2014
Winner:
* The Mourner's Book of Faith, Alan D. Wolfelt, Ph.D., Companion Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The Rose of Sharon, B S Poh, Good News Enterprise
Honorable Mentions:
* Tomorrow Comes, Donna Mebane, Starshine Galaxy
* Better Than We Believed, Robert J. Cormier, The Crossroad Publishing Company
* Seeking Christmas, Renee Robinson, CrossLink Publishing
* The Apostles' Creed, Rev. Monsignor Laurence J. Spiteri, JCD, Ph.D., World Library Publications

2013
Winner:
* SQ21, Cindy Wigglesworth, SelectBooks
1st Runner-Up:
* A Spirituality of Service, Jerry Aaker, Pfeifer-Hamilton
Honorable Mentions:
* Twelve Mindful Months, Carol Tibbetts, True Nature Press
* Do You Quantum Think?, Dianne Collins, SelectBooks
* Not Just a Hearer But a Doer (Volume 1), Yolanda Shanks, Believers Press
* The Bhagavad Gita, Jagdish R. Singh, Jagdish R. Singh
* Paramhansa Yogananda, Swami Kriyananda, Crystal Clarity Publishers

2012
Winner:
* Spirit Stones, Dianne Ebertt Beeaff, Five Star Publications
1st Runner-Up:
* No Ordinary Time: The Rise of Spiritual Intelligence and Evolutionary Creativity, Jan Phillips, Livingkindness Foundation
Honorable Mentions:
* Transparencies of Eternity, Rubem Alves, Convivium Press
* The Tale of the Zen Master Bho Li, Barbara Verkuilen, Firethroat Press
* License to LIVE: A Seeker's Journey to Greatness, Priya Kumar, Embassy Books
* Water from an Ancient Well: Celtic Spirituality for Modern Life, Kenneth McIntosh, M.Div., Anamchara Books
* Reiser's Ramblings, Fr. Bernard Reiser, Reiser Relief
* Opening the Gates of the Heart: A Journey of Healing, Carolyn CJ Jones, Gate Lady Publishing

2011
Winner:
* Proving God, Edward F. Sylvia, MTS, Staircase Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Passages Beyond the Gate, George-Harold Jennings, University Press of America
Honorable Mentions:
* The Jamais Vu Papers, Wim Coleman and Pat Perrin, Plays on Ideas
* The Meditative Gardener, Cheryl Wilfong, Heart Path Press
* Islam, Fundamentalism, and the Betrayal of Tradition, Joseph Lumbard, editor, World Wisdom

2010 - 2004
* Prior to 2011, Spiritual was awarded in the Self-Help category.

back to top

LEGACY FICTION

2014
Winner:
* Journey Proud, Carolyn Fleming, Trafford Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Gandy Dancing, Jean Sands, Antrim House
Honorable Mentions:
* Line by Line, Barbara Hacha, MediaMix Productions
* Flames in the Ruins, Gerald Holt, Trafford Publishing
* Heart & Soul, Brenda Meister, Trafford Publishing
* By Proxy, Doug McCall, Xlibris
* Blue Turquoise, White Shell, Virginia Nosky, Treble Heart Books

2013
Winner:
* The Devil's Chosen, Robert W. Barker, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
* One Last Dance, Mardo Williams, Calliope Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Tremolo: Cry of the Loon, Aaron Paul Lazar, Twilight Times Books
* Lucky's Plott, Libby Bagby, AuthorHouse
* Dark Fire, Claudia Newcorn, Outskirts Press
* The Haunting of Wolfe Haven, Debbie A. Heaton, iUniverse
* Winds of the South, Ben Walker, Jamin Press

2012
Winner:
* The Foursome, Terry Dodd, Selah Publishing Group
1st Runner-Up:
* Visible Horizons, A Love Story, Gene McSweeney, Yawn's Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* O'Leary, Kat and Cary Grant, Audrey McClellan, Amber Skye Publishing
* Depth of Deceit, Betty Briggs, Sunrise Selections
* The Ten Deadly Realms, Venessa Williamson & Deserie Questell, AuthorHouse

2011
Winner:
* Flying Boats & Spies, Jamie Dodson, OnStage Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Spaghetti in a Hot Dog Bun, Maria Dismondy, Nelson Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Are You a Survivor, Karen Condon, Brown Street Press
* Touch of Fate, Christine Amsden, Twilight Times Books
* Rosie's Ceilidh, Audrey McCellan, Beaver's Pond Press
* The Crystalline Gift, Vicki Rosborough, Vickim Publishing
* A Most Uncommon Journey, Jackie Richards, iUniverse

2010
Winner:
* Over the Mountains of the Moon, Mary Ramstetter C Lazy Three Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The Bones of the Kuhina Nui, Michael Anthony Herr, Lulu
Honorable Mentions:
* One Inch Equals Twenty-Five Miles, Melody Sumner Carnahan, Burning Books
* Suicidal Tendencies, Patrick M. Garry, Publish America
* Wooden Hearts and Furry Dragons, Michele Bond, Xlibris

2009
Winner:
* Sic, Brin Friesen, and/or
1st Runner-Up:
* Dillo: A Baby Armadillo's Adventure on Sanibel Island, Kyle L. Miller, Jungle House Publications
Honorable Mentions:
* How I Became a Godman, Lana M. Ho-Shing, Publish America
* Second Language, Ronna Wineberg, New Rivers Press
* Imani's Heart: The Dancing Angel, Abigail Jefferson, CJW Associates

2008 - 2004
* Prior to 2009, Legacy Fiction was awarded in the Legacy category.

back to top

LEGACY NONFICTION

2014
Winner:
* Sacred Desire, Nancy K. Morrison, MD & Sally K. Severino, MD, The Templeton Foundation
1st Runner-Up:
* I Am Another You, Priya Kumar, Embassy Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Educating America 101, Paddy Eger, Tendril Press
* Friends for Life, Patti Donahue, Jennifer Mackinday, Sandy Island Press
* Thinking Places, Carolyn and Jack Fleming, Trafford Publishing
* The Terrible Loyalty, Sandy Moss, Mossy Cove Publications
* Weathered Wisdom, William R. Jackson, Ph.D., Jackson Research Center

2013
Winner:
* Searching For Friday's Child, Marjorie Irish Randell, Trafford Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* The Family ROI Experience, Barbara Fagan-Smith and Lesli Gee, Family ROI
Honorable Mentions:
* Man Overboard, Ric Klass, Seven Locks Press
* ABCs of Getting Out of Debt, Garrett Sutton, Esq., BZK Press
* A Place In Time, Roger Longpre, Trafford Publishing
* December 1941, Craig Shirley, Thomas Nelson

2012
Winner:
* The New Speaking of Sex: What Your Children Need to Know and When They Need to Know It, Meg Hickling, R.N., Northstone
1st Runner-Up:
* Beyond Animal, Ego and Time, Jerry Parrick, HB Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Hardwiring Excellence: Purpose, Worthwhile Work, Making a Difference, Quint Studer, Fire Starter Publishing
* Thank You, God, for Robin's Egg Blue, Karlene Kay Ryan, St. Agnes Communicating Center
* Beyond Suiseki: Ancient Asian Viewing Stone of the 21st Century, Manette Gerstle, Water Stone Press
* Mission Possible: A Missionary Doctor's Journey of Healing, Dawn V. Obrecht, M.D. and Dawn V. Obrecht

2011
Winner:
* Senior Birdman, Eldon N. Price, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
* Blood & Volume, Dave Copeland, Barricade Book
Honorable Mentions:
* Antarctic Eye, Lynne Andrews, Studio One
* Fun on Foot in America's Cities, Warwick Ford, Nola Ford, Wyltan Books
* Coming Clean, Mitzi Rudderow, Mitzi Rudderow
* Memory in Our Bones, H. Elizabeth Burke, EarthSong Foundation Press

2010
Winner:
* A Temporary Sort of Peace, Jim McGarrah, Indiana Historical Society
1st Runner-Up:
* My Other Body, Ann Pai, Sunspot Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Monique and the Mango Rains, Kris Holloway, Waveland Press
* The Otter Spirit, Judith K. Berg, Ulyssian Publications
* Delusion, Patricia Hochstetler, Baker Trittin Press

2009
Winner:
* Strong Winds Change Lives, Eureka F. Collins, Xulon Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Sometimes a Woman Needs a Horse, Betsy Talcott Kelleher, Pleasant Word
Honorable Mentions:
* Rainbow Remedies for Life's Stormy Times, Joanne K. Hill, Moorhill Communications
* Second Life, Second Chance, Anthony Aquan-Assee
* The Real Drug Abusers, Fred Leavitt, Rowman & Littlefield

2008 - 2004
* Prior to 2009, Legacy Nonfiction was awarded in a single Legacy category.

back to top

LEGACY 

In 2009, the Legacy category was split into Legacy Fiction and Legacy Nonfiction.

2008
Winner:
* One Man's War, Dan A. Baker & Tommy LaMore, Taylor Trade Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Heart Works, Jerre Petersen, Heart Works Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* The Language of Conscience, Tieman H. Dippel, Jr., Texas Peacemaker Publications
* In Gravity's Pull, Gail Segal, IML Publications
* Listening for Wellness, Pierre Sollier, The Mozart Center Press
* Vedette, Stephen Siciliano, iUniverse
* Let's Eat Out!, Kim Koeller & Robert LaFrance, R&R Publishing
* Multi-Lingual Phrase Passport, Kim Koeller & Robert LaFrance, R&R Publishing

2007
Winner:
* The Next Evolution: A Blueprint for Transforming the Planet, Jack Reed, The Community Planet Foundation
1st Runner-Up:
* America's Trail of Tears: A Story of Love and Betrayal, Dean W. Arnold, Chattanooga Historical Foundation
Honorable Mentions:
* Time and Fevers: New and Selected Poems, E.M.Schorb, Author House
* Love, List and Longing, Eileen Morgan, Red Rock Press
* California sol Food: Casual Cooking from the Junior League of San Diego with Photography by Frankie Frankeny

2006
Winner:
* Street Milk, Robert Swearingen, Central Ave Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The Hasty Papers, Alfred Leslie, Host Publications
Honorable Mentions:
* Murder Yet to Come, Isabel Briggs Myers, Center for Applications of Pyschological Type
* Under Pressure: Fast & Easy Pressure Point Therapy, John Sherman, Ph.D., New Found Therapies Publications
* Vantha's Whisper, Saoran Pol LaTour & Vivian Kirkbride, Xlibris
* First Come, First Served … In Savannah, St. Andrew's School PTO, Wimmer

2005
Winner:
* Lamentation 9/11, E.L. Doctorow & David Finn, Ruder Finn Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Canada’s Northern Diamonds … from Rocks to Riches, Gayla Meredith, Northern Ink Limited
Honorable Mentions:
* Outsourcing the American Dream,  Christopher M. England, Writers Club Press
* Me & Jay, W. Royce Adams, Unlimited Publishing
* The Others at Monticello, Volume II, Esther Franklin, Xlibris
* How To Manage Your Dick, Sean Joseph O’Reilly, Auriga Publishing Group

2004
Winner:
* All-City, Paul 107, ECW Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Special Diets for Special Kids, Lisa Lewis, Ph. D., Future Horizons, Inc.
Honorable Mentions:
* A Walk for Sunshine, Jeff Alt, Dreams Shared Publication
* Neuro-Cranial Restructuring, Dean Howell, N.D., Howell Canyon Press
* Take a Backyard Bird Walk, Jane Kirkland, Stillwater Publishing

back to top

E-Book Fiction 

2014
Winner:
* Gray Girl, Susan I. Spieth, CreateSpace
1st Runner-Up:
* The Witch of Maple Park, Robert Tell, RTP Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Poisoned by God's Flesh, David E. Knop, Bookbaby
* Thieves Never Steal in the Rain, Marisa Lobozzetta, Laura Gross Literary Agency
* The Voices of Heaven, Maija Rhee Devine, Seoul Selection USA

2013
Winner:
* The War is Language: 101 Short Works, Nath Jones, Nath Jones
1st Runner-Up:
* Lilith Rises, Terry R. Lacy, BookBaby
Honorable Mentions:
* Shadow Game, Darryl Sollerh, Del Oro Company
* Silver, Keira Michelle Telford, Venatic Press
* The Story of Sassy Sweet Water, Vera Jane Cook, MUSA

back to top

E-Book Nonfiction 

2014
Winner:
* Beat Your A-Fib, Steve S. Ryan, PhD, A-Fib, Inc.
1st Runner-Up:
* The Fourth Demand, Andy Solomon, BookBaby
Honorable Mentions:
* You Should Only Have to Get Rich Once, Rissell E. Holcombe, River Grove Books
* Traveling Around the World with Mike & Barbara Bivona - Part One, Michael Bivona, iUniverse

2013
Winner:
* The Expedition: Dark Waters, Jason Lewis, BillyFish Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Stop Living in this Land, Woo Myung, Cham Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Cold Cash, Cool Climate, Jonathan G. Koomey, Analytics Press
* In Search of Destiny, Edith Hathaway, Vintage Vedic Press
* Thomas Jefferson, Esther Franklin, Xlibris
* Whole-Body Dentistry, Mark A. Breiner, Quantum Health Press

back to top

 

Category Finalists

Some titles passed the rigorous first round of judging but ultimately were not awarded a prize. Please visit our list of category finalists.

 

     
     

website, text, graphics © The Eric Hoffer Project